Aardvark Business Solutions

Contact Us

Address: Aardvark, The Old Tannery, Eastgate, Accrington, Lancs, BB5 6PW

Phone: 01254 351888

E-Mail: enquiries@aardvarkbs.co.uk

Fax: 01254 351888

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We process personal data for several purposes and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask clients to only share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes. We collect personal data from our clients or from third parties acting on the instructions of the relevant client.

We process personal data to provide professional services such as tax advice, general or specific business advice as part of the range of services we offer. We also process personal data in the administration and management of our business.

Your business contact details are used to provide you with information about our services and other information which we think will be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to.

We are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations. We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data.

Personal data processed is kept by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation). In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention policy period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is a minimum of 7 years. After 7 years, we review each case and decide if the particular situation justifies holding the data for longer than 7 years.

We take the security of your data we hold seriously. We have a policy including procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure. We hold the national cyber security award called “Cyber Essentials” and we are working towards the higher award called “Mitigate”.

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so. When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect your data. We use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our clients are located. This includes countries outside the European Union (“EU”).

Under the DPA (2018) and GDPR, Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.

Access to data
You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us below. Our aim is to respond a request promptly and within the legally required limit of 40 days.

Update of personal data
If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us below. Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate we will make changes based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent
Where we hold data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please contact us below.

Other rights
This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. For further information on these rights please contact us below.

Complaints
If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us below with the details of your complaint. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICC). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to their website.

Contacting us about your data
If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:
Name: Aardvark Business Solutions
Address: The Old Tannery, Eastgate, Accrington, Lancashire, BB5 6RL
Email: mark.schofield@haworths.co.uk
Telephone: 01254 232521

Payroll Services

Aardvarks experienced team of payroll managers are happy to tailor their service to meet the individual needs of any business.

The cost of staff is usually the businesses greatest expense and calculating the weekly or monthly payroll one of the most time consuming aspects of administration.

Whatever the size of the organisation we have a package to suit your requirements.

• Input your information to our team – we will process your employees payments direct to their bank accounts (if this service is required) deducting tax, national insurance, sick pay, maternity pay, holiday pay, business expenses and any statutory obligations such as CSA payments, attachment of earning liabilities and tax credits.

• Hold holiday entitlement records.

• Production of payslips, payroll records and bank records.

• Organise and manage paperwork for leavers, new starters and temp staff –  P45s

• Completion of year end documentation –P11s P35s P14s P60s

• We can develop customised payroll reports to suit your requirements.

Bookkeeping Services

With the requirements of H M Revenue and Customs getting tighter almost daily and the burden on small businesses increasing; outsourcing day to day bookkeeping is becoming much more attractive.

Aardvark employs a team of skilled staff who will handle all the day to day requirements of small business.

We can tailor a package of bookkeeping services to match exactly with your business needs and finances. Typically we can provide:

• Day to day inputting of sales and purchase invoices.
• Provision of aged debtors and creditors analysis.
• Calculation of VAT
• Help with monthly management accounts.
• Year end routines corporation tax and tax returns.

With the backup of Aardvarks sister company Haworths a comprehensive complete accounting solution is on hand.

About Us

Aardvark boasts 60 years experience in bookkeeping and payroll services and is the sister company of Haworths chartered accountants.

Aardvark was formed specifically as an outsourcing business to work with small companies to relieve them of the administrative burden of day to day processing and payroll – particularly in view of the increasing bureaucracy and complexities of today’s modern business environment.

The partners of Haworths have an active day to day involvement in the management and development of the business processes of Aardvark Business Solutions.

The business with offices in Accrington and Settle are a leading North – West practice and boast many accreditations including investors in people and were recently runner up in the prestigious national accountancy age award. Haworths and Aardvark are members of the influential national accountancy body Charter Group.